NDT Posts

NDT Awards

Categories:

Click on links on the left side to learn about each award.

NDT Names Top-Speaker Award

The NDT Board of Trustees announced at Wake Forest's Shirley Classic Debate Tournament, that the Top Speaker Award known as the Tiffney Cup will be named the Ross K. Smith Top Speaker Award. The award is presented at the National Tournament each spring. Past winner are posted at NDT Page.

2010 AFA Meeting Rooms

AFA Meetings at the 2010 convention (All meetings are at the Parc 55 Hotel)

AFA Educational Development and Practices Committee Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm Park 55 Hotel / Stockton
NDT Board of Trustees Meeting Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm Park 55 Hotel / Davidson
AFA Research Committee Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm
Parc 55 Hotel / Fillmore
AFA Publications Committee Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm Parc 55 Hotel / Mission II

AFA Professional Development and Practices Committee

Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm 
Parc 55 Hotel / Lombard
AFA Nominating Committee Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm Parc 55 Hotel / Hearst
AFA Finance Committee Sat, Nov 13 - 10:00am - 12:00pm Parc 55 Hotel / Mission I
AFA National Council Sat, Nov 13 - 12:00pm - 3:45pm Parc 55 Hotel / Hearst
AFA-NIET Committee Meeting     
Sat, Nov 13 - 12:00pm - 3:45pm
Parc 55 Hotel / Mission I
AFA-NDT Committee Meeting Sat, Nov 13 - 12:00pm - 3:45pm
Parc 55 Hotel / Stockton
AFA Business Meeting Sat, Nov 13 - 4:00pm - 7:00pm Parc 55 Hotel / Market Street
American Forensic Association Reception Sat, Nov 13 - 7:00pm - 10:00pm Parc 55 Hotel / Embarcadero

National Parliamentary Debate Association Business Meeting

Mon, Nov 15 - 3:30pm - 4:45pm 
Parc 55 Hotel / Divisadero

NDT At-large Bid Application Fee

Place one or more bids.

Price: $100.00

Zeigelmueller Award

Categories:

The Ziegelmueller Award is to be presented annually by the Board of Trustees of the National Debate Tournament. The award is named for Professor George Ziegemueller, who has served for more than thirty years as a model to the debate community, to students at Wayne State University, and across the nation. His career has been characterized by years of dedication to his students, to his university, to the forensics profession, and to students learning about public debate and public issues.


The award is given annually to a coach who has demonstrated A long and substantial career of dedication to the profession of student learning in debate and public policy; Substantial evidence of long-term influence on the lives and careers of student debaters; and Substantial evidence of success in debate over that career. Previous Recipients

1999 George Ziegelmueller, Wayne State University
2000 Allan Louden, Wake Forest University
2001 Chester Gibson, State University of West Georgia ; Ken Strange, Dartmouth College
2002 Herb James, Dartmouth College; Karla Leeper, Baylor University
2003 Donn Parson, University of Kansas ; Tuna Snider, University of Vermont
2004 Cate Palczewski, University of Northern Iowa
2005 William Southworth, University of Redlands
2006 Scott Harris, University of Kansas
2007 Scott Deatherage, Northwestern
2008 - Sarah T Partlow Lefevre, Idaho State University
2009 - Ross Smith, Wake Forest University
2010 - Tim O'Donnell, University of Mary Washington
2011 - Gordon Stables, University of Southern California
2012 - Glen Frappier, Gonzaga 

 

 

The Keele Award

Categories:

This award is named in honor of Dr. Lucy M. Keele, who served the debate community tirelessly for many years as Director of Forensics at California State University at Fullerton, as a member of the NDT Board of Trustees, as a member of the NCA Committee on International Discussion and Debate, and as a friend of the activity. The Keele Award is presented to individuals who follow in Dr. Keele's footsteps-- in recognition of outstanding service to the debate community. Although competitive success is often associated with the recipients, that success is not a factor in presenting this particular award. Previous recipients include:

1996 Donn Parson, University of Kansas
1997 Brett O'Donnell, Liberty University
1998 Melissa Wade and Bill Newnam, Emory University
1999 George Ziegelmueller, Wayne State University
2000 Bill Balthrop, University of North Carolina
2001 Rich Edwards, Baylor University
2002 Pat Ganer, Cypress College
2003 Frank Harrison, Trinity University
2004 Will Baker, New York University
2005 Allan Louden, Wake Forest University
2006 David Zarefsky, Northwestern University
2007 - Stefan Bauschard, Lakeland Schools
2008 - Bill Southworth, University of Redlands
2009 - Jon Bruschke, Cal State - Fullerton
2010 - Jim Hanson and Aaron Hardy, Whitman College
2011 - Dallas Perkins, Harvard University
2012 - Gary Larson, Wheaton College 

 

Ovid-Davis Award

Categories:

In 1999 a West Georgia Alumni endowed an award to be presented to the Coach of the Winning Team at the NDT. 

THE OVID DAVIS AWARD 

1999 Scott Deatherage, Northwestern University
2000 Melissa Wade, Emory University
2001 David Hingstman, University of Iowa
2002 Scott Deatherage, Northwestern University
2003 Scott Deatherage, Northwestern University
2004 Mike Eber, Michigan State University
2005 Scott Deatherage, Northwestern University
2006 Mike Eber, Michigan State University
2007 Bill Newman, Emory University
2008 Ross Smith, Wake Forest University
2009 Dan Fitzmyer, Northwestern University
2010 - Greta Stahl, Michigan State University
2011 - Dan Fitzmyer, Northwestern University
2012 - Jonathan Paul, Georgetown University

NDT-NIET Joint Award

Categories:

The National Debate Tournament and the National Individual Events Tournament Joint Award honors the college or university whose students perform best in the two national tournaments conducted each year by committees of the American Forensic Association.   Winning the award demonstrates the college or university's commitment to excellence in a broad range of forensic activities for their students.

2014

Year College or University Coaches
1993 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober, Randy Cox, and Joel Rollins
1994 University of Texas-Austin Paul Pober and Joel Rollins
1995 University of Texas-Austin Paul Pober and Joel Rollins
1996 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
1997 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
1998 George Mason University Warren Decker and Bruce Manchester
(tie) University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
1999 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
2000 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
2001 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
2002 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
2003 University of Texas-Austin Peter Pober and Joel Rollins
2004 University of Texas-Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2005 University of Texas-Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2006 University of Texas-Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2007 Northwestern University Scott Deatherage & Rick Roe
(tie) University of Texas-Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2008 University of Texas-Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2009 Northwestern University Ryan Lauth and Dan Fitzmier
2010 University of Texas - Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2011 Northwestern University  Ryan Lauth and Dan Fitzmier
2012 University of Texas - Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins
2013 Northwestern Univeristy Ryan Lauth and Dan Fitzmier
2014 University of Texas - Austin Randy Cox and Joel Rollins