2015 Meeting Schedule for NCA Conference

Categories:

 

2015 AFA Business Meeting Schedule at the NCA Convention

Rio Hotel & Casino, 3700 W. Flamingo Road, Las Vegas, NV 89103

Wednesday November 18, 2015

 

AFA - Educational Development and Practices Committee

10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM , Conga A, Rio Conference Center

*Wade Hescht, Lone Star College, North Harris (2017)

Curt Gilstrap, Drury University, (2016))

Ken Young, Bradley  University (2015)

Megan Houge Koch, Illinois State University (2017)

Sandra Berkowitz-Stafford, Minnesota Community and Technical College (2018)

 

AFA - Finance Committee Meeting

10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM, Congo B, Rio Conference Center

*Ben Voth, Southern Methodist University (2016)

Larry Schnoor, Minnesota State University, Mankato, (2017)

Bobby Imbody, University of Alabama (2017)

Sarah Partlow-Lefèvre, Idaho State University, (2016)

Dale Herbeck, Northeaster University, (2018)

 

National Debate Tournament Board of Trustees

10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM, Congo C, Rio Conference Center

*Sherry Hall, Harvard University,

Josh Zive, Bracewell & Giuliani, Washington, DC, (2017)

Melissa Wade, Emory University

Danielle Weise Leek, Grand Valley State University, Treasurer, (2020)

Dallas Perkins, Harvard University

 

AFA - Professional Development and Practices Committee Meeting

10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM , Lambada A, Rio Conference Center

* David Gaer, Lone Star College (2017)

Randy Cox, University of Texas, Austin (2016)

Susan Collie, University of Wisconsin-Stout (2016)

Tim Brown, Cedar Crest College (2015)

 

AFA - Publications and Research Committee Meetings

10:00 AM  - 12:00 PM , Lambada B, Rio Conference Center

*Stephen Croucher, University of Jyväskylä (2017)

Matt Gerber, Baylor University (2016)

Dawn Bartlett, SUNY-Jefferson Community College (2017)

John Fritch, University of Northern Iowa (2018)

David Worth, Rice University (2016)

Jeffrey Jarman, Wichita State University (2018)

 

* James Dimock, Minnesota State University, Mankato (2017)

Heidi Hamilton, Emporia State University (2017)

Peter Pober, George Mason University (2016)

David Steinberg, University of Miami (2016)

 

AFA - National Council Meeting & National Nominations Committee Meeting

12:00 PM  - 3:45 PM, Lambada B, Rio Conference Center

Michael Janas, Samford University, President

Gordon Stables, University of Southern California, Vice President

Scott Harris, University of Kansas, Immediate Past President

Tim Mahoney, St. Marks School of Texas, Vice President for High School Affairs

Darren Elliot, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Two-Year College Representative

Erica Thomas, California State University Fullerton, Recording Secretary

James W. Pratt, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Executive Secretary

Peter Reese, Webmaster

Harry Weger, University of Central Florida, Editor - Argumentation & Advocacy

 

* Adam Symonds, Arizona State University

John Koch, Wayne State University

Paul Johnson, University of Pittsburgh

 

AFA -NIET Board of Trustees

12:00 PM  - 3:45 PM , Conga A, Rio Conference Center

* Leah White, Minnesota State University Mankato (2017)

Nathaniel Wilson, Doane College (2019)

David Gaer, Laramie County Community College (2020)

Lee Mayfield, James Madison University (2016)

Bobby Imbody, University of Alabama (2018)

 

National Debate Tournament Committee Meeting

12:00 PM  - 3:45 PM , Congo B, Rio Conference Center

* Dallas Perkins, Harvard University

Jonah Feldman, Cal Berkeley, District One

Glen Frappier, Gonzaga University, District Two

Matthew Vegas, University of Missouri, Kansas City, District Three        

David Cram Helwich, University of Minnesota, District Four

Will Repko, Michigan State University, District Five

Michael Hester, State University of West Georgia, District Six

Adrienne Brovero, Mary Washington University, District Seven

Vik Keenan, City University of New York, District Eight

Sarah Partlow-Lefèvre, Idaho State University

Ron Stevenson, Wayne State University, AFA Central (2018)

Ed Lee, Emory University, AFA South (2018)

Jacob Thompson, UNLV, AFA West (2017)

John Katsulas, Boston College, AFA East (2017)
           

National Individual Events Tournament Committee Meeting

12:00 PM  - 3:45 PM, Congo C, Rio Conference Center

Peter Pober, George Mason University, Chair

Lee Mayfield, James Madison University, Vice-Chair

Larry Schnoor, Tournament Director

Karen Morris, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Secretary

David Worth, Rice University, Webmaster

Frank Thompson, University of Alabama, Chair Emeritus

Leah White, Minnesota State University-Mankato, Board of Regents Chair

Kellie Roberts, University of Florida, Southern Representative (2017)

Mark Rittenour, University of Akron, Eastern Representative (2017)

Richard Paine, North Central College, Midwest Representative (2016)

Brent Northup, Carroll College, Western Representative (2016)

John, Kephart, Cal State University-Northridge, District 1 Chair

Joe Gantt, Lewis and Clark College, District 2 Chair

Randy Cox, University of Texas-Austin, District 3 Chair

Kelly Jo Wright, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, District 4 Chair

Ken Young, Bradley University, District 5 Chair

Tim Brown, Cedar Crest College, District 7 Chair

Chris Leland, Colorado Christian University, District 9 Chair

M'Liss Hindman, Tyler Junior College, Community College Representative

Alex Brown, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Student Representative

Erin Schoch, University of Florida, Student Representative

 

National Parliamentary Debate Association Business Meeting

12:00 PM  - 3:45 PM, Lambada A, Rio Conference Center

Michael Middleton, University of Utah, President

Jeannie Hunt, Northwest College, Vice-President

Dena Counts, Abilene Christian University, Executive Secretary

Brent Northup, Carroll College, Treasurer

David Worth, Rice University, National Tournament Director

 

AFA - Business Meeting

4:00 PM  - 7:00 PM, Rio Pavilion 10, Rio Conference Center

Michael Janas, Samford University, President

Gordon Stables, University of Southern California, Vice President

Scott Harris, University of Kansas, Immediate Past President

Tim Mahoney, St. Marks School of Texas, Vice President for High School Affairs

Darren Elliot, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Two-Year College Representative

Erica Thomas, California State University Fullerton, Recording Secretary

James W. Pratt, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Executive Secretary

Peter Reese, Webmaster

Harry Weger, University of Central Florida, Editor - Argumentation & Advocacy

 

AFA - Forensics Organization Reception

7:00 PM  - 10:00 PM, Rio Pavilion 10, Rio Conference Center

            All members invited

 

(* Indicates committee chair)

(Date at the end of entry indicates when )

You can find additional panel discussions and paper sessions sponsored by the American Forensics Association by searching the conference proceedings.  Visit NCA Submission Central for the online convention program at http://www.natcom.org/convention/